Shea Butter is an oil frequently employed in cosmetics and skincare products. Full of all-natural vitamin A, 100 percent pure, unrefined, raw Shea Butter could be helpful for various skin disorders such as Vitiligo (leukoderma) and wrinkles (creases), prevention of skin cracking during pregnancy, muscle fatigue, and dermatitis. Also, it is used in radiotherapy for the treatment of certain illnesses.
However, the question arises why Shea Butter is suitable for your skin? Shea Butter, formerly recognized as Butyrospermum, is a powerful moisturizer and emollient; thus, when this oil is rubbed on the skin, it will give a unique softness and freshness. Of course, the demonstrated advantages of Shea Butter are much beyond this matter. The National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) has carried out a study representing that Shea Butter is regarded as a critical source of anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor compounds. Another study published in the American Journal of Humanities and Social Sciences Research (AJHSSR) reveals that Shea Butter causes an enhancement in the production of collagen under the skin and hence enjoys the necessary potential for eliminating the symptoms of aging.
What Is the Shea Butter, and Where Does It Come From?
Shea Butter is extracted from the shea tree, the Butyrospermum, called Vitellaria paradoxa. As one of the sacred trees, the tree is considered a native tree of Central Africa.
The next question is, how is the Shea Butter produced? Shea Butter is gained from the seeds that grow on the shea tree and after peeling the source. The skin of this seed is peeled by hand and then prepared for oiling. Once this is done, the obtained oil by hand is poured into a large basin of water so that the oils, which are known as fatty acids, to be well separated. These fatty acids render excellent restorative properties to Shea Butter, thereby becoming this oil one of the best choices for skin and hair care.